ICTYN Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to International Counter-Terrorism Youth Network (“ICTYN”). So, we’ve developed a Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that covers how we collect, use, share, disclose and store your information. Please carefully read this Privacy Policy and familiarize yourself with our privacy practices regarding your personal information and how we will use it. This Privacy Policy applies to the ICTYN.org site, including mobile sites (collectively, the “Sites”). By visiting the Sites, you consent to the use of your personal information by ICTYN as explained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites. Your use of the Sites constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

The information provided only applies to our sites and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

Changes and Updates

ICTYN may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on this page and update the date at the top, so be sure to check back periodically to stay aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Sites after changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes made to it. In the event of any material changes to this Policy, we will send an email to your address on file, prior to the change becoming effective.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is the International Association for Security Studies (“IASS”), with registered office in Venice (Italy), Santa Croce 468/B - 30135.

Place Where Data Is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of the IASS exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

What We Collect

ICTYN may ask for and collect from you personally identifiable information at various points throughout the Sites. You may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, resume/cv, and other similar information. ICTYN may also automatically collect basic technical information from all visitors to the Sites. ICTYN may automatically collect information about how visitors use the Sites, and may use cookies or other similar technologies to help use and compile statistics. This information may include log file information such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, browser language, pages viewed, and the date and time of a visit.  This information helps us improve the functionality of the Sites.

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Cookies

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.

The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

How We Use This Information
  • To process and respond to inquiries and for the purposes for which you provided the information, such as to process donations, register or renew your membership, or receive information about a program;
  • To alert you to ICTYN’s latest announcements, important notices, and upcoming events;
  • To help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and networking opportunities;
  • To conduct surveys to measure your satisfaction with our service;
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and ICTYN; To protect ICTYN’s rights or property or the safety of ICTYN, our members, or others;
  • To comply with any court order, legal process, or respond to any governmental or regulatory request;
  • To evaluate our Sites and identify where we should make changes or expand services and to conduct membership analysis and research to improve member services and communications.
How We Share This Information

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we only share your personal information when necessary, as detailed in this Privacy Policy, or with your prior express consent. We share your personal information with our staff, affiliates, and third party service providers as required to provide you with the products and services you request. ICTYN may use third-party service providers to collect, store, or process your personal information to complete your request, e.g. providing information about a project, product, or service or to outsource one or more of the functions described above.

By consenting to this privacy policy, you are expressly consenting to ICTYN providing your personal information to third parties who may use servers outside of your home country. We may also share your personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of others, including advisers, law enforcement, judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also transfer your information to a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or part of our business whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). You may have to offset any fees associated with pulling this information, but if you would like a copy of the information held on you, please request this info via email.

You also have a right to require the correction or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete to the extent permitted by applicable law. Please request these changes or deletions via email.

Third Party Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites provided by third parties.  Please be aware that we do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites.  Once you have left our Sites, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  We encourage you to exercise caution and to read the privacy policy for the website you visit.  The inclusion of hyperlinks to third party websites on our Sites in no way constitutes an endorsement by us of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

Marketing

We may contact you periodically by email to provide you with information regarding events, programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you based on previous information you have given us, unless you advise us that you do not wish to receive marketing or market research communications from us.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing or market research communications from us, or would like us to stop processing your personal information in any other way, you can contact us by using our Contact Us information to let us know which types of communications you wish to stop receiving.

Security

ICTYN is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and takes steps to help protect the personal information you provide to us. However, no transmission over the Internet or electronic storage of information is guaranteed to be secure. We therefore urge you to always use caution when transmitting information over the Internet.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, or to update any information you have provided us, please send us an email at info@ictyn.org.